Azerbaijan’s Opposition Party Demands Compensation from Government
Politics Materials 26 February 2008 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / Trend corr I. Alizade / In its appeal to the European Court for Human Rights, the opposition National and Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (NDPA) demands compensation due to the Justice Ministry's refusal to register the Party. "The European Court received our appeal for implementation," the Deputy Chair of the NDPA, attorney Yavar Huseyn, told Trend on 26 February.
The Boz Gurd (Grey Wolf) party was established in 1993. In 1994, it was registered at the Justice Ministry. In 1995, the Supreme Court annulled the registration due to the name of the party. In order to solve the problem, the party was renamed the National and Democratic Party of Azerbaijan at its second meeting, which took place in 1999. However, the Justice Ministry refused to register the Party.
The Party applied to court and that decided to consider the issue. Although two years passed, the Justice Ministry has not yet registered the party.
In its appeal the NDPA indicated violation of Article 6 and 11 of the European Convention on Human Rights.
Though Huseyn did not divulge the exact amount of the financial compensation NDPA wants to receive, he said it exceed €5,000. The sum will compensate the expenditures the Party experienced during the criminal proceedings. Huseyn stressed the Party's key purpose is to receive registration, not the compensation.
"Lack of the state registration prevents us from exercising our rights," he said.