West does not Intend to Organize ‘Orange Revolution’ in Armenia due to Russia: US Expert
West does not Intend to Organize ‘Orange Revolution’ in  Armenia due to   Russia: US Expert
Russia, Moscow, 27 February /corr. Trend R.Agayev / The Western countries have no goals to organize an 'orange revolution' in Armenia, where the presidential elections took place recently. "The West did not urge on 'orange revolution' in Armenia. At least, the USA exactly did not do it," the US expert Nikolai Zlobin said.
The key opposition candidate, ex-President Levon Ter-Petrosyan accused the Prime Minister of Armenia, Serj Sarkisyan- who gained 53% of the votes in the presidential election in Armenia on 19 February, of falsifying the results of the elections. Various demonstrations, hunger strikes are going on in Armenian to protest against it. On 26 Feb, Ter-Petrosyan and his supporters made efforts to seize the building of the TV center. Several high-ranking representatives of the Armenian Foreign Ministry and Prosecutor General's Office have been detained for supporting the opposition candidate.
Separate discussions and talks took place in Washington regarding the future of Armenia- which has taken a pro-Russian position, and due to which, the USA does not will to go for any tension with Russia, Zlobin said, supporting this policy of the White House. According to him, there are great suspicions in Washington with regards to the honesty and transparency of the presidential elections in Armenia, but the USA will do nothing in this regard.
According to the politician, soon the disbursements of the Armenian opposition will claim down. "However, these disbursements have already achieved their goals - thereafter, the Armenian Government will have to take into consideration the existence of a serious opposition. Already it is impossible to steer Armenia without paying any attention to the disagreed people- because they are many in number,"
According to the analyst, Armenia is in the transition period, and yet the society has not reached to an agreement on what is important for them. However, according to the politician, the current processes in Armenia are useful. "It assists in devising the normal national elite and national discussions, understanding the interests of the country," Zlobin said.
Touching upon the active use of the 'Karabakh map' during the pre-election campaign in Armenia, the politician said that such disputable issues always become the subject of the internal political fight. "It is bad because it is possible to establish the political career on the base of these speculations. It is bad for both the sides because it does not recover the atmosphere. The Nagorno-Karabakh problem is very difficult and demands accurate and delicate attitude, using it for the internal political goals is inaccurate and unfair," Zlobin said. According to him, such steps may provoke some reciprocal actions, and the bitterness of opponents as well.
According to the information by the Central Election Commission of Armenia, the President of Armenia was elected the Prime Minister of Armenia, Serj Sarkisyan, who gained 52.82%n of the votes. He is followed by the ex-President of Armenia, Levon Ter-Petrosyan, with 21.5%.
Since 20 Feb, demonstrations by the opposition have been taking place in Yerevan. The organizers and participants of the demonstrations express dissatisfaction with the results of the presidential elections, held on 19 February.
In the past years, the so-called 'orange revolution' took place in the Post-Soviet territory in Ukraine and Georgia.