Candidates Pass Exams for Vacancies in Internal Affairs Departments
Politics Materials 28 February 2008 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku 28 February / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / Applicants applying for positions in the police departments of Azerbaijani have passed their first stage of exams.
The examinations are is being held for vacancies within the criminal investigation commissioner department in the city and regional departments in Agstafa, Agsu, Kazakh, Gabala, Jalilabad, Zardab, Lerik, Mingachevir, Tovuz, Ujar and Khizi, district police inspector in city and region departments in Astara, Agstafa, Agsu, Beylagan, Bilasuvar, Gakh, Gabala, Jalilabad, Zardab, Ismayilli, Lerik, Oguz, SAmukh, Ujar, Khachmaz, Shamakha and Shaki, inspector on work with juveniles in the city and regional departments in Astara, Agdash, Agsu, Beylagan, Dashkasan, Zardab, Mingachevir, Khizi, Shamkir and Shaki.
The State Commission on Student Admission of Azerbaijan reported to Trend that 50 candidates were permitted to write the exams. The highest score was 91. Some 103 persons were registered to participate in the examination.
The candidates answered to 100 questions within three hours. Eighty questions were connected with the program of higher juridical education, legislation, international standards on human rights and freedom. Twenty questions were connected with personal qualities of the candidates. The candidates who achieved 65 scores will be permitted to go through the interview stage. It was the third exams for vacancies within the Azerbaijani internal departments. To date 98 people were admitted to work in law enforcement departments of the country.