Azerbaijan President Receives Delegation Headed by NATO Special Representative
Politics Materials 7 March 2008 20:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 March / Trend / On 7 March, Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan, received the delegation led by NATO Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Robert Simmons.
Mr. Robert Simmons conveyed greetings of the NATO Secretary General Yaap de Hoop Scheffer to the head of the Azerbaijan State and noted good level of the relations between NATO and Azerbaijan. He said that Secretary General Yaap de Hoop Scheffer looks forward to the meeting with the President of Azerbaijan at the summit of the heads of state and governments of the NATO member countries, forthcoming in Bucharest.
President Aliyev thanked for cordial greetings from Mr. Scheffer and asked to convey his greetings to him too. The President noted successful cooperation of the relevant country structures with the NATO, stressing importance of the Bucharest summit for the development of NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation.