Azerbaijani Party Leader to Go to Georgia
Politics Materials 11 March 2008 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 March / Trend corr. E.Huseyinli / Etibar Mammadov, the leader of the opposition Azerbaijani National Independent Party (ANIP), will visit Tbilisi on 17 and 18 March, Ali Orujev, ANIP spokesperson, reported to Trend .
ANIP will participate in the international conference 'Role of Churches in South Caucasus', which will be implemented by the European Popular Party and Fractions of European Democrats.
Mammadov will deliver a report on the topic of 'Political situation in South Caucasus'. Janna Marineska, the Vice-Speaker of the European Popular Party and President Michael Saakashvili will deliver speeches during the meeting.
ANIP was the first party to receive registration in Azerbaijan in 1992. Etibar Mammadov was the founder of the party and has been chairman of the party since 2004. Presently, Mammadov is the deputy chairman of the International Democratic Alliance.