Completion of CE Monitoring in Azerbaijan Depends on Fulfillment of Taken Commitments: Head of AGO Monitoring Group (video)
Politics Materials 3 April 2008 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 April / corr. Trend I. Alizade/ The completion of the monitoring of Council of Europe in Azerbaijan depends on the fulfillment of taken commitments, PACE decision and processes ongoing in Azerbaijan. Pier Sorden, the chairman of Cabinet of Ministers of the Council of Europe and Head of the AGO Monitoring Group said in his interview with media in Baku Airport named after Heydar Aliyev on 2 April. Sorden has arrived in Baku within the framework of his visit to the South Caucasus.
The Head of the Monitoring Group said that his visit aims at studying the process of fulfillment of commitments taken by Azerbaijan.
As to the ongoing processes in Armenia, Sorden's response was terse. He only stated that monitoring was held in Armenia in connection with the latest developments in Yerevan and the situation in the judicial system. He did no divulge the results of the study as it has not been completed yet.
"We will disclose our position after the facts regarding the hunger strike by the Armenian politicians will be studied. There are no concrete results in this regard yet," Sorden said.