Serious Steps Taken to Create Peace between Palestine and Israel
Politics Materials 3 April 2008 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
Serious Steps Taken to Create Peace between  Palestine and Israel
Israel, Jerusalem, 3 April / Trend corr. R.Abdullayev. D.Khatinoglu / Serious steps have been taken to improve peace between Israel and Palestine during the recent visit of Condoleezza Rice, the US Secretary of State to Palestine.
"Serious steps have been taken to establish peace between Palestine and Israel," Mordehay Kedar, the Israeli expert, stated to Trend .
The recent second visit of Rice to the Middle East ended on 31 March which is believed will reap fruitful results. During the meeting with Rice, Ehud Barak, the Israeli Defence Minister, proposed serious measures directed to improve the state of the Palestinian Autonomy population. For the first time since Intifada 2000, the Palestinians will have access to the Dead Sea after the Israeli army withdraws fromYerihon.
"The weakness of the current Israeli Government has enabled the Bush Administration to reach a compromise that previously the Palestinians could not even contemplate during the governing of Ariel Sharon," Kedar, the expert of the Begin Sadat Strategic Investigations Center at the Bar Ilan University in Tel - Aviv said Trend .
"The American Administration has demanded that Israel and Palestine reach an agreement before Bush departs from the White House. The pace of this demand may cost the national security of Israel a great deal," Kedar noted.
The next key issue of discussions was the negotiations regarding the condition of actual collapse of the Palestinian territories into two enclaves, one on the west coast of Jordan River and the other in the Gaza sector.
"Mahmud Abbas, the Chairman of Palestinian Autonomy, maintains administrative control over arrays on the West coast and the HAMAS has full power over the Gaza sector. Unlike, 'secular nationalists' from FATAH, the radical Islamists from HAMAS do not recognize the ideas of territorial compromise and peace solution with Israel. The leaders of the organizations stated that they are not prepared to make agreement achieved with participation of Israel within the framework of the planned conference," Kedar stated.
Ahmad Zeydabadi, the Iranian political scientist and expert on Palestinian issues, stated to Trend by telephone from Teheran that a solution to the Palestinian-Israeli conflict would not be settled in the near future, but the negotiations 'Annapolis' enables positive steps to be made. According to Iranian expert, Israel must fulfill its obligations, noted in the plan 'Road map'. This is a complicated issue. The demands by the Shash party from Olmert being in coalition with the Government, contradicts the peace process. They say that if the construction process of cities continues, then they would support the Government. Despite of this, there is hope for peace," Zeydabadi said.
According to Yediot Ahronot newspaper, the Palestinian Autonomy administration will be allowed to open the police stations in large populated points in Zone B, which is under Israeli control according to the Oslo agreement. Permission will be granted to thousands of residents of the Autonomy to cross KPP without any control. The Palestinian Security services will receive about 300 vehicles from the United States without taking into consideration the 25 Russian-made APC.