Azerbaijan Expresses Protest to India: Ambassador
Politics Materials 4 April 2008 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 April /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / Azerbaijan expressed its protest to India, who voted against the Resolution on Situation in Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan during the recent session of the UN General Assembly.
The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan expressed its dissatisfaction with the position of India in this regard, Azerbaijan's Ambassador to India, Tamerlan Garayev, reported to Trend by telephone from Delhi on 4 April.
The Resolution highlights serious concerns that the armed conflict in the Nagorno-Karabakh territory of Azerbaijan and its surrounding regions is continuing to present threats for the international peace and security and adversely affects the humanitarian situation in the South Caucasus countries.
In addition, the Resolution requires an immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of all Armenian Armed Forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Thirty-nine countries voted for and seven countries, namely Angola, Armenia, France, Russia, the USA, India and Banuatu, votedagainst the resolution with 100 members abstaining from the vote.
The note of protest has already been submitted to the Foreign Ministry of India and we are currently awaiting a response, the Ambassador said.