Former Candidate to Presidential Post Blame Opposition with Inactivity
Politics Materials 11 April 2008 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Sabir Rustamkhanli, Chairman of the Citizen and Development party (CDP), former candidate for presidential post, believes that the leaders of opposition parties have no chance to win in the presidential elections.
"Today, neither former candidates have chance to win in the upcoming presidential elections," Rustamkhanli stated to Trend .
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held in October 2008. Isa Gambar, leader of Musavat party, Sardar Jalaloglu, chairman of Democratic party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of Umid party, Fazail Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment party, have nominated their candidature to the presidential post. The candidature of Ilham Aliyev will be nominated from the ruling Yeni Azerbaijan party.
CDP leader stated that no pre-election situation is felt in the country and the opposition is not taking any concrete steps for the upcoming election.
CDP will not support candidates from opposition camp. "If I see the candidate from opposition camp with real chances to win, I would definitely support him," Rustamkhanli stated.
Rustamkhanli has not decided to participate in the elections. The decision to nominate his candidature in the presidential elections will be taken during the meeting of the party in April.
The Citizenship and Development Party was established by Rustamkhanli in 2006. Before the establishment, the members of CDP were the members of Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP). As a result of a split in the ANIP, the supporters of Ali Aliyev held a congress and established the CDP.