Ukrainian Prime Minister to Visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 17 April 2008 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
Ukrainian Prime Minister to Visit   Azerbaijan
France, Strasbourg, 17 April / Trend corr. A.Maharramli / Yulia Timoshenko, the Prime Minister of Ukraine, will pay a visit to Azerbaijan in the near future, the Ukrainian Cabinet of Ministers stated at a press-conference during his two-day visit to Strasbourg to attend in PACE session.
In response to questions put forward by Azerbaijani journalists, Timoshenko said that the date of his visit to Azerbaijan has not yet been confirmed. "I would like to pay a visit to your country and develop relations between our countries. Touching upon the relations I mean the energy sphere as well. We will take all necessary steps to ensure fruitful cooperation between our countries," the Ukrainian Prime Minister stated.
Nemira Grigory Mikhailovich, Deputy Prime Minister on International Relations and Integration of Ukraine to Europe, stated that there were plans to hold an inter-governmental commissions meeting of Azerbaijan and Ukraine which would be dedicated to the economic cooperation.
"The date of the meeting has not been specified as yet. We want to set the date which will be appropriate for both sides," he stated.