PACE Co-Reporters Develop Eighth Report on Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 19 April 2008 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / corr. Trend K. Ramazanova/ Andreas Herkel and Yevgeniya Jikova, the co-reporteurs of Monitoring Committee of PACE (Parliament Assembly of Council of Europe) will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on 18-19 May.
"This visit will be shorter than the previous one and we will hold official meetings on the government level," Adreas Herkel, the co-Reporteur of Monitoring Committee of PACE said to Trend on a telephone from Strasbourg.
According to Herkel, election code and pre-election situation in Azerbaijan will be discussed during the meetings.
The co-reporteurs will develop eighth report on Azerbaijan for the June session of PACE after they study the situation in Azerbaijan, Herkel said.
Large discussions on upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan and the general situation in the country will be held in June in PACE. Azerbaijan has made a lot of steps for the development of democratic institutions, Herkel said.
"But the problems have not been solved yet, more efforts should be made to develop democracy," Herkel said.
On 7 January 2001, Azerbaijan became full right member of Council of Europe and took commitments. The country is still under the CE monitoring. PACE co-reporteurs on Azerbaijan exercise control over the fulfillment of commitments.