Appeal by Azerbaijani Opposition Party against Executive Power of Baku to be Considered
Politics Materials 21 April 2008 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 April / Trend corr. G.Jabiyev / Appeal by the opposition Azerbaijani National Independent Party (ANIP) against the Executive Power of Baku is being considered, Ali Orujev, ANIP Deputy Chairman stated Trend .
Two months ago, ANIP appealed against Executive Power of Baku. Appeal said that Baku Executive Power limited the party's right on freedom of assembly. Appeal was considered in the Sabayil District Court and was not approved. The Appeal Court remained on the same decision of first instance in force. Then, the Party appealed in the Supreme Court.
According to Orujev, the appeal would be considered on 25 May.
ANIP was the first party received that registration in Azerbaijan in 1992. Etibar Mammadov had been the founder and chairman of the party since 2004. At present, Mammadov is the deputy chairman of the International Democratic Alliance.