Opposition Parties Union Boycotting Presidential Elections May be Formed in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 23 April 2008 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 April / Trend corr. I.Alizade / A Union of opposition parties, which do not want to participate in the presidential elections, will be formed.
"I do not exclude the idea that a Union of opposition parties, which will boycott the upcoming presidential elections, will be formed," Ali Aliyev, Co-chairman of the Azadlig bloc and chairman of Citizen and Development party, stated Trend .
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held in October 2008. Azadlig bloc stated that if the framework of election commissions will not be changed, as well as the prohibition to stage mass rallies is not cancelled and constructive conditions are not created for opposition parties, it would not participate in the elections. The Open Society and Azerbaijani National Independent parties also stated that they would not participate in the upcoming presidential elections if no changes take place in the country.
Aliyev noted that the parties, which will boycott the elections, will be specified within the next two months.
"Azadlig supports close cooperation among the opposition parties boycotting elections," Aliyev added.
Yagub Abbasov, Deputy Chairman of opposition Open Society party, stated that if no changes will take place in the election conditions, equal conditions are not created for all candidates, election commission is not created on the parity grounds, as well as the political prisoners, living abroad, are not allowed to return back, the party will boycott the elections.
For more than ten years, Guliyev has been living as an emigrant in the United States.
Ali Orujov, Azerbnaijani national Independent Party (ANIP) Secretary on Propaganda and Press and candidate for presidential post, stated that the party has not taken any final decision to boycott the elections yet. "Some members consider that the elections must be boycott. However, we have not taken any final decision as yet," Orujov said.