Elections to Demonstrate Azerbaijan’s Democratic Values – CE Ministerial Committee’s Chairman (video)
Politics Materials 28 April 2008 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 April / Trend corr S. Agayeva/ "The upcoming elections in Azerbaijan will demonstrate how much the country adheres to democratic values," Jan Kubic, Slovak Foreign Minister and Chairman of the Ministerial Committee of the Council of Europe (CE), said to journalists in Baku on 28 April.
Today, Kubic and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov discussed in Baku the media situation and democracy-related issues. "The Council of Europe is ready to help Azerbaijan in further development of democracy in the country," Kubic said.
The Foreign Ministers also discussed the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. "Our position is that the conflict must be settled by the international law principles," he said.
They also discussed development of bilateral relations in the fields such as power engineering, transport, mutual investments, parliamentary relations and expansion of agreement legal base.