Musavat Party Calls on Azerbaijani Opposition to Participate in Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 14 May 2008 20:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 May / Trend corr E. Babayev/ Azerbaijan's Musavat opposition party calls on Azerbaijani opposition to participate in the presidential elections. "Whatever the case opposition should participate in the elections," Musavat activist Rauf Arifoglu said to Trend on 14 May.
Presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan on 15 October. Opposition's suggestions were not included into the draft supplements and changes in the Election Code which is expected to be passed at the end of this year. Opposition is dissatisfied with the passed supplements and changes and is trending towards boycott.
Arifoglu considers opposition's urge to be fair, because the supplements and changes in the Election Code even more restrict opposition's opportunities. "However, to my thinking, participation in the elections is most important. The philosophy of our call is based on chances that the situation may be changed. Anyhow we see the experience of our neighbouring countries," Arifoglu said. According to him, presently Musavat is not discussing boycott but may consider it in near future.
Opposition Musavat party was founded at the beginning of 1992. Its leader, Isa Gambar, was the speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament between 1992 and 1993. In 2003, he ran for presidency. The party is represented by 5 MPs in the Parliament. At the beginning of this year Musavat again nominated Gambar for presidential elections.