Azerbaijani Ruling Party Hold Conferences to Prepare for Meeting
Politics Materials 11 June 2008 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 June / Trend corr. E.Babayev / "The ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) has started holding conferences in regional and city organizations in order to prepare for the next meeting," Huseyn Pashayev, head of the news-service, told to Trend .
NAP plans to hold the meeting after the start of election campaign. The candidate of the incumbent President Ilham Aliyev will be nominated in the meeting dedicated to the presidential elections.
According to Pashayev, the conferences have been held since 9 June. Emil Jalalov, Chairman of NAP in Barda, delivered a report in the conference. The chairmen of Barda region organization were elected at the end of the conferences to NAP 4th meeting.
The conferences will be completed on 5 July.
NAP was founded in Nakhchivan in 1992.  The all-nation leader, the late ex-President Heydar Aliyev was the Party's first Chairman. President Ilham Aliyev is the current chairman of the Party, which has been in power for 14 years.