AZN8,819,000,0000.8%Drop by 52.3%
Russia AZN2,954,000,0000.3%Increase by three times
Source: State Customs Committee
The World Bank accounts for the largest part of investments - AZN 15,692,000,000 with rise of 47.4% and percentage of 1.4%. The Asian Development Bank has invested AZN 5,512,000,000 (0.5%) in the first half year with drop of 40.1%, EBRD - AZN5, 442,000,000 (0.55) with drop of 14.7%, Islamic Development Bank - AZN 2,991,000,000 (o.3%) with drop of 16.3%, and Kuwait Development Fund - AZN 2,446,000,000 (0,2%) with a rise of 35.5%.
There is also rise in the investments from domestic sources. A total of 68.6% (AZN 2,499,700,000) account for the domestic investments. It has increased by 67.6% as compared to the first half year of last year. This tendency is also due to the completion of major investments on the important international projects in the oil and gas sector and it is indicator of improvements in the domestic sources.
The Azerbaijani government believes that the key source of economic growth for the recent years is the domestic investments. The government is carrying out its domestic investment policy through Azerbaijani Investment Company (AIC) Joint Stock Company, founded by the presidential decree of 30 March 2006. The company aims at encouraging inflow of investments and domestic investments for the projects implemented within the country.
It is worth mentioning that AIC has been established with an authorized capital stock of AZN90mln ($101.7mln) provided by the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan. Apparently, the government will undertake the role of active creditor of the national economy instead of passive investment of the strategic reserves in the deposits of foreign banks. The stocks of AIC are managed by the Ministry of Economic Development with the Supervisory Board being led by the minister of economic development. As a result of the focus of AIC on non oil sector, salt iodination plant, waste recycling plant, cement producing plant and oil terminal are being built at present and petrochemical complex and ship-building company have already been built. AIC is also studying several investment projects in agriculture and manufacturing industries in agriculture. The company is also interested in the introduction of advanced technology in order to grow vegetables, fruits and flowers and manufacturing industries in agriculture.
Thanks to encouraging investments to the country in a right way, Azerbaijan is a leader among the states in the Caspian region for the inflow foreign investments. The key reason is the 96% economic growth for the last four years. During this period, the public budget increased more than 10 times and cash income per head - by 33%.