Investments in non-oil sector of azerbaijan rise almost by 90%

The Azerbaijani government has reached its goal to promote investments to the non-oil sector of the country. The investments to the non-oil sector increased by 89.5% as compared to the same period of 2007, the State Statistics Committee said. During the first half-year of 2008, the investments to the non-oil sector totaled to 61.5% (AZN 2,239,000,000) and investments to the development of oil sector - 38.5% (AZN 1,404, 400,000).

In 2007, the larger proportion of investments focused on the development of oil sector of economy and though there was a drop as compared to the previous years, it amounted to 55.3% or AZN 3,297,800,000 and that of to the non-oil sector - 44.7% or AZN 2,665,800,000 with a rise of 57.8% in for a year.

At present, though great part of the foreign investors focus on the oil sector of Azerbaijan, there is drop in investments to the oil and gas projects as they are being realized at the moment. The largest project is Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan which has already been launched and gas produced from Shah Deniz gas-condensate field has already reached its consumers.

According to the State Statistics Committee, in the first half of the year, the percentage of investments to the Azerbaijani economy made up 46%. The investments dropped by 6.8% as compared to the same period of 2007 and it totaled to AZN526,558,000,000. In January to June, 93.6% (AZN1,070,500,000) of investments to the Azerbaijani economy by the foreign countries and international organizations, accounted for investors from Great Britain, US, Japan, Norway, Turkey and South Korea.

Investor country Mln manats Percentage

US247.701 21.7%Drop by 17.2%

Japan AZN126,838, 000,000 11.1%Drop by 18.9%

NorwayAZN79,199,000,0006,.9 %Drop by 19.2%

TurkeyAZNN62,768,000,0005.5 %Drop by 18.7%

Korea AZN27,390,000,0002.4 %

France 1.1 %Increase by 2.7 times

Iran AZN9,349,000,0000.8 %Drop by 23.5%

Germany

AZN8,819,000,0000.8%Drop by 52.3%

Russia AZN2,954,000,0000.3%Increase by three times

Source: State Customs Committee

The World Bank accounts for the largest part of investments - AZN 15,692,000,000 with rise of 47.4% and percentage of 1.4%. The Asian Development Bank has invested AZN 5,512,000,000 (0.5%) in the first half year with drop of 40.1%, EBRD - AZN5, 442,000,000 (0.55) with drop of 14.7%, Islamic Development Bank - AZN 2,991,000,000 (o.3%) with drop of 16.3%, and Kuwait Development Fund - AZN 2,446,000,000 (0,2%) with a rise of 35.5%.

There is also rise in the investments from domestic sources. A total of 68.6% (AZN 2,499,700,000) account for the domestic investments. It has increased by 67.6% as compared to the first half year of last year. This tendency is also due to the completion of major investments on the important international projects in the oil and gas sector and it is indicator of improvements in the domestic sources.

The Azerbaijani government believes that the key source of economic growth for the recent years is the domestic investments. The government is carrying out its domestic investment policy through Azerbaijani Investment Company (AIC) Joint Stock Company, founded by the presidential decree of 30 March 2006. The company aims at encouraging inflow of investments and domestic investments for the projects implemented within the country.

It is worth mentioning that AIC has been established with an authorized capital stock of AZN90mln ($101.7mln) provided by the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan. Apparently, the government will undertake the role of active creditor of the national economy instead of passive investment of the strategic reserves in the deposits of foreign banks. The stocks of AIC are managed by the Ministry of Economic Development with the Supervisory Board being led by the minister of economic development. As a result of the focus of AIC on non oil sector, salt iodination plant, waste recycling plant, cement producing plant and oil terminal are being built at present and petrochemical complex and ship-building company have already been built. AIC is also studying several investment projects in agriculture and manufacturing industries in agriculture. The company is also interested in the introduction of advanced technology in order to grow vegetables, fruits and flowers and manufacturing industries in agriculture.

Thanks to encouraging investments to the country in a right way, Azerbaijan is a leader among the states in the Caspian region for the inflow foreign investments. The key reason is the 96% economic growth for the last four years. During this period, the public budget increased more than 10 times and cash income per head - by 33%.

Pattern of Export in January to May 2008

Description of goodsPercentage in Export, %As compared to January to May 2007

Crude oil90.3114.9 раз

Oil products5.89177.39

Aluminum 0.36152.49

Fruits and vegetables 0.30178.66

Animal and plant oil 0.35146.73

Ferrous metals и their produce0.28138.91

Chemicals 0.37188.65

Cotton 0.0455.42

Strong and soft drinks0.0687.20

Tobacco and its produce0.0142.50

Others 2.04

Source: State Customs Committee

Judging from the pattern of export of Azerbaijan which supplies goods to a number of countries, it is obvious that the high indicator of export of oil products is still maintained, the percentage of which is 96.2% as compared to the last year.

However, given the rise in investments to the non-oil sector, the non-oil products, namely products of food industry, agriculture and metal manufacture, etc are most likely to become the key export items in several years. Also given the fact that new alternative energy sources have appeared and they are widely used in developed countries, the traditional motor transport will be given preference which will result in the drop in the global oil demand. Consequently, there is a need to further direct oil revenues to the non-oil sector.

Subscribe to Trend in Google News! Subscribe
Russia, China are friends in each other’s interests, not against others — Putin
Russia, China are friends in each other’s interests, not against others — Putin
Putin makes statement on Karabakh
Putin makes statement on Karabakh
Russia planning several new business visits to Azerbaijan by year-end - official
Russia planning several new business visits to Azerbaijan by year-end - official
Loading Bars
Latest
EU leaders call for stepping up work on mutual recognition of vaccine certificates
Toronto says police not vaccinated by Nov 30 will be put on unpaid leave
British Queen cancels trip to spend night in hospital
World's biggest triceratops sells for $7.7 million in Paris
UK records more than 50,000 new coronavirus cases
Syria executes 24 people over deadly forest fires
Azerbaijan climbs to 26th place in UEFA coefficients table
Russia, China are friends in each other’s interests, not against others — Putin
Chronicles of Victory: First VP Mehriban Aliyeva interviewed by Trend News Agency on October 22, 2020
Chronicles of Victory: October 22, 2020
French PM pledges cash to help drivers cope with rising energy prices
Qarabag FC wins another victory within Conference League
Putin makes statement on Karabakh
Uzbek Central Bank: Food prices have risen by 14.4%
Georgian Parliament Speaker to meet Moldovan counterpart in Greece
Brussels' utopian green energy fantasies spark energy crisis in Europe — Hungarian PM
EU prioritizes digital sector development in Azerbaijan
Russia planning several new business visits to Azerbaijan by year-end - official
Russian company to implement micro-mobile transport project in Baku
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva makes Instagram post on visit to Zangilan (VIDEO)
Azerbaijan Investment Holding, Kazakhstan National Welfare Fund sign memorandum of co-op
SOFAZ’s revenues from profitable oil and gas sale up
Executive Power of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district opens tender for road repairs
Kazakhstan, Russia discuss gas supply issues
Russian company may set up 'smart' bus stops in Azerbaijan's liberated lands
Azerbaijan publishes updated list of servicemen martyred during second Karabakh war
IBF VP talks growing interest of investors in Azerbaijan's liberated lands (VIDEO)
SOFAZ sees increase in budget revenues
Uzbekistan's GDP growth in 9M2021 sparks promising forecast
Azerbaijan developing preliminary conceptual design of railway route to liberated Kalbajar (PHOTO)
Goldman Sachs, Freshfields working on possible Porsche IPO
Kazakhstan to liquidate emergency wells in several regions
Large-amount loans issued in Iran's services sector
Azerbaijan, Russia talk cooperation opportunities in insurance sector
Azerbaijan records surplus in state budget
Azerbaijan's Sumgayit Technologies Park, Alat FEZ sign MoU on strategic co-op
Azerbaijan shares data on number of vaccinated citizens
Head of EU delegation talks financial aid to Azerbaijan, following end of Karabakh war
U.S. weekly jobless claims drop to 19-month low
Uzbek Central Bank publishes data on country's gold, currency reserves
Trade turnover between Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan grows sharply
FIMI buys Ashot Ashkelon stake from Elbit Systems for $88m
Azerbaijan confirms 2,005 more COVID-19 cases, 1,011 recoveries
Uzbek Central Bank reveals data on total liabilities of banks
Iran sees decrease in load/unload operations in Astara port
Kremlin hopes for EU certification of Russia's vaccine
Bahar Azadi gold coin price begins to rise in Iran
India enters 100-crore vaccine club to fight Covid, PM Modi says nation scripts history
Hungarian University Forum and alumni meeting in Baku
Central Bank of Iran shares data on loans issued for trade sector
Turkmenistan doubles greenhouse tomato exports to Russia
Turkey's position on opening Zangezur corridor - unchanged – President Erdogan
Iran reveals COVID-19 data for October 21
Georgia shares data on its top goods exported to Russia
Iran sees increase of cargo loading/unloading at its Charak port
Turkish President to attend opening of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli International Airport
India offered humanitarian assistance to Afghans, Taliban say after 2nd meeting
'Turkic World' project aims to meet information demand - Turkish official
South Pars field revenues account for over half of Iran's state budget
Turkmenistan looks to launch new project jointly with UNDP, WB
Central Bank of Iran announces amount of loans issued in housing, construction sector
Turkmenistan interested in political stability, security in Afghanistan – Deputy FM
Iran’s CBI reveals amount of loans issued for industrial and mining sectors
India achieves the major milestone of ‘one billion’ vaccinations
Volume of loaded/unloaded cargo in Iran’s Fereidoonkenar port down
Ruling parties of Azerbaijan, Turkey to hold meeting
Iran records increase in exports to Uzbekistan
Iranian president to visit Ardabil Province on border with Azerbaijan
Uzbekistan reveals total assets for banks with/without state share
Every martyr will live forever in hearts of Azerbaijani people - President Ilham Aliyev
SOCAR discloses oil transportation volume via Baku-Supsa
Our people did not bow down during occupation, did not forget about their native lands - Azerbaijani president
Georgia-Russia trade turnover increases in 9M2021
Azerbaijan's military units in Kalbajar, Lachin undergo inspection amid coming winter (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Georgia shares data on COVID-19 cases for October 21
SOCAR’s capital investment plan fulfilled by over 63%
SOCAR reveals volume of electricity production, consumption
Iranian currency rates for October 21
Tesla's German plant hits snag as public consultation repeated
Iranian startup companies receive more loans from local banks
Activities in Iran’s Genaveh port increase
Egypt economy forecast to grow 5.1% in year to June, 5.5% in 2022/23
Pfizer vaccine very effective against Delta variant in adolescents in Israel
Iranians detained in Azerbaijan due to falsified of customs documents sent back to Iran
Exports of Iran to Tajikistan soar
Iran begins new round of power plant overhaul operations
Zangilan will become transport and logistical center of our country - President Aliyev
SOCAR fulfills oil refining plan by over 103%
Gas could lose market share to coal this winter
Russia sees record high of 36,339 daily COVID-19 cases, crisis center says
Does Europe have enough gas stocks to get through winter?
Azerbaijan considering proposals for building new modern gas-turbine power plant
Azerbaijan announces time of commissioning floating solar power plant
Azerbaijan to develop atlas of renewable energy potential
Kazakhstan eyes attracting investments in processing industry
Turkey shares data on number of cars transshipped via local ports in 9M2021
Iran to use alternative fuel for power plants
Iran shares data on grain imports from Russia
Azerbaijan updates on renewable energy projects with ACWA Power, Masdar
Iran looking to expand export to neighboring countries - President Raisi
All news