A Presidential Candidate Re-submits Documents to Central Elections Commission
Politics Materials 5 August 2008 18:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 August / corr. Trend E.Babayev / Documents of Mais Gulaliyev, the chairman of the opposition Greens Party, were re-submitted to the Central Elections Commission (CEC) for registration of his candidature for the presidency. "The CEC returned our documents. The relevant changes were done in these documents and the CEC has accepted them," Gulaliyev told Trend on 5 August.
The presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan on 15 October. Under the legislation, the CEC should take a final decision to confirm his candidature within five days. The CEC will give Gulaliyev a subscription list to collect voters' signatures after confirming his candidature.
Gulaliyev said that incorrectly mentioned name, surname and patronymic, as well as, absence of some data were the reasons for return of documents.
The Greens Party was established in 2007 and so far it has not been registered at the Justice Ministry. In April, the party's Supreme Assembly decided to participate in the presidential elections with own candidate. Gulaliyev was officially nominated on 2 August.