"Azerbaijani Sportsmen Believe in Olympic Games in Beijing" – Azerbaijani Wrestling Federation President (video)
Politics Materials 6 August 2008 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 August / Trend corr. R.Ergun / Fazil Mammadov, the President of Azerbaijani Wrestling Federation, considers that Azerbaijani sportsmen passed good psychological trainings in order to reach success in the Olympic Games in Beijing. "Our sportsmen promised to take efforts to reach success in the games," Mammadov said.
Forty-four sportsmen will represent Azerbaijan in the Olympic Games i Beijing. Each succeed sportsman will be granted with AZN 400,000 from the state and AZN 200,000 - National Olympic Committee.
Beijing will host the Olympic Games on 8 August 2008.
Azerbaijani standard bearer Farid Mansurov said that he was entrusted to carry the country's flag during the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games. "It is a great pleasure for me to carry the Azerbaijani flag. I will try to justify hopes," Mansurov said.
Mansuov succeed in the Olympic Games -2004 in Athens.
Alongside with sportsmen the Azerbaijani delegation unites Azad Rahimov, Youth and Sports Minister, Chingiz Huseyinzade, Vice President of National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan, Fazil Mammadov, Tax Minister and other state officials.