Independent Azerbaijani MPs Determine Their Candidate to be Supported
Politics Materials 6 August 2008 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 August/ Trend , corr. I.Alizade / The independent Azerbaijani MPs, who do not represent any party, will support the candidature of the current State Head, Chairman of the governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), Ilham Aliyev, during the elections.
"The unanimous opinion during the discussions was that the independent MPs will support President Ilham Aliyev's candidature in the elections," independent MP Jale Aliyeva told Trend .
The Presidential elections in Azerbaijan will take place on 15 October. The governing New Azerbaijan Party has nominated current President Ilham Aliyev. Azerbaijan Parliament brings together 125 MPs (two seats are free). Of them, 64 MPs represent the governing party.
There are 42 independent MPs in the Parliament. The independent MPs participate in forming the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC), as well as district and divisional election commissions. They have five representatives in the CEC. Aliyeva considers that Azeri people, as well as independent MPs have already made their choice.
According to her, independent MPs have discussed the issue of the presidential elections for several times. The positions of the independent MPs on Presidential elections coincide.
Independent MP Aydin Abbasov, member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), told Trend that he also supports President Ilham Aliyev's candidature.
"Due to economic development, social progress, strengthening of the army and stability, I support the candidate of the current power. At the same time, my personal sympathy with President Ilham Aliyev also played a role in my choice," Abbasov said.
The independent MP Rafael Huseynov, member of Parliamentary Committee on Law Policy and State Establishment, also stated that he has determined whom he will support in the Presidential elections. "I support President Ilham Aliyev's candidature and do not see alternative to him," he said.