New Party of Parliamentary Type to be Established in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 12 August 2008 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev/ Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, former chairman of the opposition Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Supreme Assembly, intends to establish a new party.
"It is not ruled out that I will establish a new party. If the idea is realized, the new party will be of a parliamentary type," Alibayli said to Trend on 11 August.
Alibayli resigned from the PFPA on 8 August. He refused to specify the details of his resignation and said that he would be engaged in independent political activity.
Alibayli said he had decided to participate in the upcoming presidential elections and had submitted the relevant documents to the Central Elections Commission (CEC). "I will specify my plans to establish a new party during the elections process. It means that a number of our supporters will be revealed during the elections. Therefore, during the elections process I will make a final decision on establishment of a new party and will take real steps in this direction after the elections," Alibayli said, hoping that he will gain votes of dissatisfied electorate. "Naturally, I will try to achieve this purpose. The electorate which I mentioned will not consist only of the voters from those opposition parties which will not join the presidential elections. I will not attempt to gain the votes of only dissatisfied electorate," he said.
PFPA, which represents opposition, is a member and co-founder of the Azadlig political bloc. Abulfaz Elchibay, the late Azerbaijani ex-president, was chairing the party till 2000. Ali Karimli, a former MP and secretary of state, has been chairing the PFPA since 2000.
Allibeyli was taking senior positions at the PFPA and is known as Karimli's close supporter. He was an MP of the Azerbaijani Parliament from 2000 to 2005 and a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).