Composition of Azerbaijani Opposition Party’s Supreme Assembly to be Re-Formed
Politics Materials 14 August 2008 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 August / corr. Trend E.Babayev / New chairman's elections at the opposition Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Supreme Assembly may be delayed till the party's convention. "We will try to hold a convention by the end of 2008. Members of the Supreme Assembly will be re-elected at the convention. Therefore, the Supreme Assembly's chairman may be elected at the convention as well," Fuad Mustafayev, the deputy chairman of the PFPA, said to Trend on 13 August.
Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, the chairman of the PFPA's Supreme Assembly, resigned from the party and his position on 8 August.
Mustafayev stated that Alibayli's resignation could not seriously influence on the work of the Supreme Assembly. There are deputy chairmen of the Supreme Assembly and they will carry out necessary work, he said. "At present there are no candidates to the position. There is enough staff potential at the PFPA and one of more than hundred members of the Supreme Assembly will be appointed to this position," Mustafayev said, noting that in accordance with procedure the Supreme Assembly's next meeting must be held in September. However, as the party does not have headquarters, there is not a place for the Supreme Assembly to hold a meeting.
PFPA is a member and co-founder of the Azadlig political bloc. Abulfaz Elchibay, the late Azerbaijani ex-president, was chairing the party till 2000. Ali Karimli, a former MP and secretary of state, has been chairing the PFPA since 2000.