Azerbaijani NGO Urges NGO of Region for Cooperation to Remove Tensions in Georgia-Ossetia Conflict Zone
Politics Materials 19 August 2008 18:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 August / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The National Forum of the Azerbaijani Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO) urges to the NGO of the region for co-operation to remove tensions in the Georgia-Ossetia conflict zone.
"The Forum, as a mediator, is prepared to render technical, moral and organizational support for holding negotiations between the NGOs of region," Rauf Zeyni, the chairman of the organization, told journalists in Baku on 19 August.
"The Forum urges the conflicting sides to peace and to respect territorial integrity of sovereign and independent state, as well as to protect stability and tranquility in Caucasus," Zeyni said.
Nearly 500 NGOs are represented at the Azerbaijani NGO National forum.
The NGO National Forum made a statement on this matter. The statement was sent to the Russian, Georgian, Turkish and other countries' NGOs for discussions.