Azerbaijani Opposition Parties Proposed Document
Politics Materials 19 August 2008 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 August / Trend corr. E.babayev /The parties, which refused from participation in the upcoming presidential elections, will receive a joint document. "We have already connected with parties, which refused to take part at the elections, and proposed them a document which reflects joint evaluation of the elections," Fuad Mustafayev, Deputy Chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) told Trend .
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 October 2008. Three opposition parties (Popular Front Party, Liberal Party and citizen and Development Party), which is united in the Azadlig bloc, and Classical Popular Front Party made a decision to boycott the upcoming presidential elections. The Open Society, Musavat, Civil Solidarity, Democratic, Great establishment, Azadlig parties and Eldar Namazov, head of the Public Forum For the name of Azerbaijan refused to participate in the elections.
The Parties Cooperation Centre is proposed to establish at the meeting of the Council of Chairmen of the Azadlig bloc. Bloc has commissioned Mustafayev to hold talks in this direction.
Mustafayev did not detail the document. "I can say that the issue is to hold joint evaluation of the election process. Joint evaluation is the main principle to cooperate," Mustafayev said. So far, the talks had been held by Musavat party and Eldar Namazov, head of the Public Forum For the name of Azerbaijan. Totally, the talks will be held with all parties, which refused to take part at the elections. The talks are expected to be completed soon.
Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan is the member and co-founder of the Azadlig bloc. Ex-President Abulfaz Elchibay was the founder and chairman of the party until 2000. Since 2000, former MP Ali Karimli has been the chairman of the party.