Azerbaijani CEC Approves Candidacy of Two More Presidential Contenders
Politics Materials 20 August 2008 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev / On 20 August, the Azerbaijani Central Elections Commission (CEC) approved candidacy of two more presidential contenders, including unemployed Arif Aliyev and Ali Agayevli. Both presidential contenders run for presidency independently.
Thus, the CEC has approved a total of 16 presidential candidates. The CEC registered the candidature of President Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) at the meeting on 16 August.
So far, the CEC confirmed candidacy of the chairman of the Green Party Mais Gulaliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijani Unified Popular Front Party Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the chairman of the Muasir Musavat party Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Liberal Democratic Party Fuad Aliyev and the chairman of the Umid Party Igbal Agazade, Yashar Ahmadov (an unemployed person), Alimukhtar Akbarov (a pensioner), Sevinj Guliyeva (a junior nurse at the Sumgayit Central Clinic Hospital), Vugar Seyidov (a doctor) and Gudrat Isagov (a senior scientist of the Physics Institute of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences), a former chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Supreme Assembly Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, the senior advisor of Madaniyyet (Culture) newspaper Teymur Guliyev and the editor-in-chief of Ekspertiza (Examination) newspaper Suleyman Guliyev. The candidates should gather more than 40,000 signatures within ten days to be registered by the CEC.