US Congress to Consider Georgia-Related Issue in September
Politics Materials 23 August 2008 11:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 22 August/ Trend , corr N. Kirtskhalia/ The US Congress will consider Georgia related issue in the second half of September, David Bakradze, speaker of the Georgian parliament said after his meeting with the members of the Chamber of Representatives of US Congress. Howard Berman, chairman of the international affairs committee of the US Congress and George Miller, chairman of health care and labor committee visited Georgia on 22 August on the instruction of Nancy Pelosi, speaker of Chamber of Representatives.
According to MPs, the visit aims at expressing full support and solidarity to Georgia and Georgian people.
"We want to make sure that the Georgian people, regardless of their political views, are united at such hard time. By our visit we would like to demonstrate the Georgian community that they have good friends who support Tbilisi at this hard time. We have brought humanitarian aid which Georgia needs because of Russian aggression," the congressmen said.
The congressmen hope that the Russian troops will pull back from Georgia soon. The deployment of Russian troops in Georgia does not yield any positive results, it only hinders dispatch of humanitarian aid and restoration of damaged infrastructure, the congressmen said.
Concerning Georgia related issue in September, the congressmen said that the information collected by them during the visit will be discussed.
"Our chief goal will be to render humanitarian, economic and military support to Georgia. These are our future plans," the congressmen added.