Azerbaijani Presidential Contender Believes in Opposition Electorate Support
Politics Materials 28 August 2008 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 August / Trend corr.E.Babayev / Azerbaijani opposition electorate will support the chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the opposition Popular Front party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, in the upcoming presidential elections. "I do not want to call names. These people will invest certain sum into the election fund and help me to prepare to the elections," Alibayli told Trend on 28 August.
On 8 August, Alibayli resigned from the chairman position in the PFPA Supreme Assembly and membership in the party. Alibayli intends to continue his political activity independently and will nominate candidature to the presidential post. Alibayli's candidature was approved at the meeting of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
Alibayli said that opposition party activists will assist him to collect the necessary 40,000 signatures. "I have already collected 20,000 signatures. Insignificant incident on the issue had happened twice in Masalli and Gadabay regions," Alibayli said.
Alibyli believes tat he will manage to collect the necessary signatures and intends to establish an election bloc.
From 1992 to 1993, Alibayli had been the advisor for ex-President Abulfaz Elchibay, the leader of PFPA. From 1995 to 2005, Alibayli had been an MP, as well as a member to the Azerbaijani Delegation to PACE. Alibayli was a member in PFPA in 1989 and chairman in the PFPA Supreme Assembly.