Azerbaijan President Demonstrates Highest Political Maturity in Russian-Georgian Conflict: Russian Politician
Politics Materials 29 August 2008 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 29 August / Trend corr. R.Agayev / The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev showed the highest political maturity in the issue of the Russian-Georgian conflict and was not drawn into the anti-Russian company urgently initiated by the West, Mikhail Alexandrov, the head of the Caucasus Institute Department of the CIS countries, said. "Thus, Azerbaijan's position was positive and even demonstrative in definite sense," Alexandrov said at discussions on Russia- Georgia- United States: War for resources? held in Moscow.
According to him, exactly due to such position of the Azerbaijani leadership, the importance of Azerbaijan for Russia further grew. Alexandrov considers that due to the recent events in Georgia, military rhetoric in Azerbaijan reduced and it deals with the re-consideration of the real situation in Caucasus.
The politician says that Russia is prepared to further continue co-operation with Azerbaijan in all spheres if Azerbaijan will be continuing friendly policy, not being drawn in anti-Russian geo-political combination which currently the West tries to realize in Caucasus.
According to him, in the long-term plan this will go only in favor of Azerbaijan because the global economic crisis, which now untwists in the West, sooner or later will lead to the collapse of the Western economies, the collapse of NATO and complete reformation of the world space, including in Caucasus. "And when Russia will already play basic role there, then it will compulsorily consider that positive attitude of Azerbaijan, which exists," he said.
In the opinion of Aleksandrov, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be settled in such a way that even if Nagorno-Karabakh will remain as part of Armenia, then seven regions around it will be compulsorily returned to Azerbaijan and, most likely, Azerbaijan will obtain territorial compensation elsewhere.
Speaking about the significance of Russia's energy wars with Georgia, the politician said that the energy reason for conflict was peripheral because there were much more serious reasons here. In his opinion, the strategy of the West began to be realized in Caucasus, especially in Georgia, more clearly after Mikhail Saakashvili came to power in 2004 because the West attempted to finally crush Russia as an independent state. "The plan of the West was such: collapse of Russia, beginning firstly from the North Caucasus; adoption of Georgia and Azerbaijan to NATO; collapse of Collective Security Treaty Organization and support of separatism in the territory of Russia," said Aleksandrov
According to the politician, Russia did not bring its matter in the conflict with Georgia to the end. He believes that it was necessary to reach Tbilisi, to arrest Saakashvili and judge him in Vladikavkaz, to organize the new elections in Georgia of which President welcomes Russia, make Georgia a federal or confederative device with wide authorities for all autonomies, including of Ajari, Javaheti populated by the Armenians, Kvemo-Kartli populated by the Azerbaijanis, etc.
Speaking about the possible sanctions against Russia, the politician noted that now the West is no longer the leader of the world policy because there is powerful China, but nuclear parity remains with Russia. According to him, in response to the possible sanctions of the West, Russia should intentionally reduce oil production in order to cause its cost-increase in the world markets, and then to extract maximum benefit from the prevailing situation.