Presidential Contender Clarifies Signature Collection Campaign
Politics Materials 29 August 2008 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev / MP Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of the Great Establishment party (GDP) and presidential contender, rejects the information of the Government renders its assistance to him to hold signature collection campaign. "Why the Government should assist us to collect signatures? Simply, there are some parties, which will not participate in the elections, well informed of our force, and for this reason they have to use our names," Gazanfaroglu told Trend .
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 October 2008. So far, 18 candidates have submitted their documents to the Central Election Commission (CEC) for registration. The candidate from the ruling New Azerbaijan party (NAP) and incumbent President Ilham Aliyev, has already nominated the necessary 40,000 signatures to CEC.
Some opposition sources released the information of the Governemnt asissts certain candidates in collection of signaturtes.
Gazanfaroglu noted that the governmental departments, on the contrary, hinders in some cases to hold the signature collection campaign. "We implement the campaign at our own expenses. We hold transparent campaign and CEC will approciate our efforts finally," Gazanfaroglu said. So far, GDP has suceeded to collect only 38,000 signatures. We plan to collect additional 6,000 or 7,000 signatures. We will finish the campaign the next week and submit the document to CEC," Gazanfaroglu stated.
The opposition GDP was founded in 2004. Later, in 2005, party held the state registration.