Military Situation Cancelled in Georgia
Politics Materials 3 September 2008 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 3 September /corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / On 3 September the Parliament of Georgia cancelled the military situation in Georgia. Some 103 deputies unanimously voted for the decision.
Instead of the military situation, from tomorrow there will be introduced emergency situation for a period of 15 days in those territories of Georgia, where occupation troops of Russia still exist.
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Bakradze, said that for the development of the country it was necessary to transfer to another stage because the military situation declared in the country creates large problems for the country's economy.
"In order to strengthen the economy of the country, let us cancel the military situation also in those parts of the country, where occupation troops stand, let us introduce emergency situation so that the country would return to a normal regime. However, I add that cancelling military situation does not mean that the charge of our opposition will decrease, and we get used to the created situation. Simply making this decision proceeds from the interests of the country," added Bakradze.
"Cancelling the military situation does not mean that we reject the fight on reaching de-occupation, the fight will be continuing as longs as although one Russian soldier stays in our land," said Bakradze.
The emergency situation will affect the territories of Abkhazia and former South Ossetia, and also those regions, where Russian block signal posts have been formed.
The Parliament made a decision to declare military situation in the country on 9 August. The military situation was declared for a period of two weeks. On 23 August the Parliament prolonged it for two weeks up to 7 September.