Azerbaijani MPs Protest against Turkish President’s Visit to Armenia
Politics Materials 4 September 2008 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani MPs Protest against Turkish President’s Visit to   Armenia
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The Azerbaijani MPs protest against the Turkish President Abdullah Gul's Armenia visit.
" Turkey establishes relations with Armenia not for its own will, but for the will of the European Union (EU), the United States and other foreign countries," MP Sabir Rustamkhanli, the chairman of the opposition Civil Solidarity Party (CSP) told Trend on 4 September.
President Gul will leave for Armenia to watch a football match between Armenia and Turkey to be held in Yerevan on 6 September.
There are no any diplomatic relationsbetween Armenia and Turkey with Armenia-Turkey border being closed since 1993 at the initiative of official Ankara. Ankara calls on Armenia to give up the policy of recognition of "Armenian genocide" allegedly committed during Ottoman Empire on the international level, to recognize Turkey's borders and free occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
According to Rustamkhanli, Armenians do not take any step as a result of policy pursued by Turkey. Such condition will create serious problems for Azerbaijan, the MP said.
Turkey is a big state and should keep its promise. Processes in Caucasus showed that the Turkish foreign policy was hands of weak statesmen. In this case, relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey will cool and Azerbaijan will lose its faith to Turkey. At the same time, believe Turkey's promise reduces. Anybody cannot insure that if some powerful forces dictate anything, Turkey will not take this step," Rustamkhanli said.
Official Ankara must not forget events Armenia committed against Turkish and Azerbaijani people, MP Gular Ahmadova, representative of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) told Trend .
"You should not forget lessons of the history," Ahmadova said.
According to the MP, at present Armenia is holding propaganda against Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well.
"Despite this, Gul's Armenia visit cannot break up relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey. I am as most of Azerbaijanis, met the news on Gul's Armenia visit with regret," Ahmadova said.
Panah Huseyn, member of the opposition Musavat MP group believes that it is impossible to assess unambiguously the Turkish President's Armenia visit: "It is a too risky visit."