I am Prepared to Support New Opposition Forces in Azerbaijan, Says Opposition Leader
Politics Materials 6 September 2008 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 September / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / Lala Shovkat, the leader of the National Unity Movement (NUM) invited new opposition forces to the political arena. "I would like new forces and young forces to appear at the arena of the Azerbaijani opposition and to do their best for democracy," Shovkat told journalists.
Accoring to the leader of the NUM, people, who have not struggled and stand aside, are speaking about our leave and their rumors are wrong. "If anybody wants us to leave the arena, we are prepared, but it is necessary for new forces to appear to replace us at the arena. If there are new forces, let them appear. I have not seen them since 2005," Shovkat said.
Shovkat is co-founder and co-chairman of the opposition Azadlig bloc. She was Secretary of State from June of 1993 to spring of 1994 and established the Azerbaijani Liberal Party in 1995.