One more Azerbaijani Joins Municipal Elections in Israel
Politics Materials 12 September 2008 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
One more Azerbaijani Joins Municipal Elections in   Israel
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Yuriy Bocharov, one more Azerbaijani, will participate in the municipal elections to be held in Israel on 11 November.
"Bocharov, a member of the Executive Body of the Azerbaijan-Israel International Association, has been nominated for the position of mayor of Haifa city," the State Committee on Azerbaijanis Living Abroad told Trend on 12 September.
Haifa ranks the third due the number of people in Israel and there are many Jews moving from Azerbaijan in this city. Bocharov was born in Baku in 1958 and immigrated to Israel in 1991. Bocharov is a coordinator on the Russian speaking people at the Haifa City Municipal since 2007. Our countryman joined different courses organized on mayor and deputy mayor positions in Israel. He was MP from 1998 to 2003 and deputy mayor of Nesher city.
Adam Amilov and Mikhemia Mikhaili, other two Azerbaijanis participating in the municipal elections in Israel, are vice presidents of the Azerbaijan-Israel International Association. Mikhaili contests for the position of mayor of Akko city in the elections, while Amilov claims to the position of the deputy mayor of Kiryat Yam city.
The Azerbaijan-Israel International Association (Az-Is) was established in April 2007 and plays an important role in organizing Azerbaijanis and increasing their activity in the public and political life of Israel. The fact that the Az-Is's three members joined the important municipal elections, testifies for activity of the organization in the public and political processes. There are more than 40,000 members of the Az-Is in Israel and they will vote for candidates joining the elections.