Cooperation Between Georgian Defense Ministry and NATO to Envisage Analysis of Threat Assessment in First Phase
Politics Materials 15 September 2008 21:03 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 15 September/corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia/ The co-operation of Georgian Defense Minsitry with NATO is focused on such directions as development of conceptual issues, as well as analysis of threat assessment. This is the direction which reflects primary conditions for defense planning, Batu Kutelia, Deputy Defense Minister of Georgia, said.
Answering the question on which directions the Defense Ministry and NATO delegation will hold discusisons, Kutelia said adoption of document on threat assessment will be the main issue in the first phase. "Attention is especially focused on threat from Russia, which already exists. We are working on fundamental document under which defense planning will be carried out,"  said the Deputy Minister.
In the second phase, assistance will be provided. In this regard Kutelia noted that the assistance will be provided from NATO and separate member countries of the Alliance within bilateral cooperation format.