Russia Failed to Block Georgia’s Way to NATO: Foreign Minister
Politics Materials 16 September 2008 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 16 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Russia failed to bloc Georgia's way to North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), Georgian Foreign Minister Eka Tkeshelashvili said to journalists on 16 September.
"One of the key goals of Russian aggression against Georgia was this idea. And Russia did not try to hide it," she said.
Russian representative to NATO Dmitriy Rogozin called on the organization a week ago not to hold a NATO Council meeting in Tbilisi, for Georgia "takes this as support". He said Georgia cannot become a NATO member.
" Georgia has proved this. All NATO Council members now recognize Georgia as a reliable partner. And in spite of Russian aggression, Georgia is again considered to be a real candidate for МАР [NATO Membership Action Plan]. We can continue our integration with NATO," said Tkeshelashvili.