Opposition MP Leads Crisis Management Council in Georgia
Politics Materials 19 September 2008 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 19 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / Giya Tortladze, a representative of the parliamentary opposition, elected a coordinator of the Crisis Management Council established in Georgia to distribute a financial aid, which is being rendered to Georgia, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said at the first meeting of the Council on 18 September.
The organization was established at his initiative and included in the memorandum, signed by the parliamentary majority and opposition two weeks ago. The National Democratic Party and the Party of Industry Saves Georgia signed the memorandum from the extra-parliamentary opposition. Representatives of the party participated in the first meeting.
"Tortladze has a difficult character, whilst we are prepared to cooperate with everybody, who wants to strengthen the Georgian statehood," the President said.
"This is a new model of cooperation between authorities and opposition and its main task to provide maximum transparency of expenditures of aid, which is rendered to us.  We want all community to participate in distribution of means, which are allocated to our country, and Georgia expects $3mln or $4mln within next two years," Saakashvili said.
The Georgian President instructed all ministers and heads of the bodies to join the first meeting of the Council and to cooperate with it.