Destiny of Azerbaijani Students and National Activists, Jailed in Iran, Unknown
Politics Materials 20 September 2008 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 September / Trend corr. D.Khatinoglu /National activists are still jailed in the South Azerbaijan (Iranian province). In spite of two months have passed since the arrest of the Tabriz University students - Faraz Zehtab, Aydin Khajei, Sajjad Radmehr and former student Daryush Khatami, who is still serves in military unit, they have been illegally kept in prisons.
Alireza Javanbakht, official representative of the Committee for Protection of South Azerbaijani Political Prisoners in the South Azerbaijan, told Trend that the arrested are kept in the prison of the Iranian National Security Ministry without court examination. The prisoners are not allowed to meet with their relatives and take advantage of the services of lawyers. The destiny of jailed is unknown.
Javanbakht said that the Tabriz University based secretary of the Islamic Unity organization, and two students were arrested on 17 September. No information about these arrested has been released. According to unofficial information, the arrested are kept in the temporary isolation cell in Tabriz.
The families of the arrested, fearing of the Iranian security agencies and can apply neither to media nor to human rights protection organizations. The Committee for Protection of South Azerbaijani Political Prisoners called on the families not to be indifferent to the fate of arrested and take active part in their release.
On 9 September, the Iranian security agency officials carried out a raid in the break of the fast in the Navvab Ave in Teheran and arrested Alireza Sarrafi, national activist, and other 18 Azerbaijanis without judgment. There are well-known journalists and tutors amongst the arrested.
At present, the unknown number of national activists, students, journalists and intellectuals are subjected to moral and physical torture in the prison of the Iranian Security Ministry.