Offer to Azerbaijan to Develop National Strategy on Strengthening of Inter-Cultural Dialogue
Politics Materials 29 September 2008 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg, 29 September / Trend corr. A.Maharramli / Azerbaijan was offered to develop national strategy on strengthening of intercultural dialogue.
"Azerbaijan plays an important role in dialogue amongst civilizations and made a major contribution to development of the dialogue," Jorj Sampau,  Ex-President of Portugal, the United Nations (UN) representative on dialogue of civilization, told Trend in Strasburg on 29 September.
The UN member-countries are offered to develop a national strategy on strengthening of intercultural dialogue. "Azerbaijan can devise its national strategy in this field, as well," Sampau said.
The UN made an initiative on Alliance among civilizations, which is directed to build bridges amongst cultures. The Alliance got a mandate to increase attention toward the fields, such as education, human rights, legal state and democracy.