Azerbaijan Attends NATO’s Telecommunication Meeting in Tashkent
Politics Materials 2 October 2008 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 2 October/ corr . Trend T. Zhukov / конецформыначалоформыThe next in turn meeting of the council on realization of NATO's Virtual Silk Highway telecommunication project took place in Tashkent on October 2.
The meeting of the council was organized by Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences and NATO Scientific Committee.
Specialists of information technologies, experts and scientists from Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belorussia, Belgium, Great Britain, Hungary, Germany, Kazakhstan, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Turkey take part in the meeting, the Academy of Sciences told Trend .
конецформыначалоформыVirtual Silk Highway is intended to connect headquarters of the North-Atlantic block in Brussels with computer systems of military organizations of the Central Asia and Transcaucasia.
"Uzbekistan takes an active part in creation of scientific network of countries of the Central Asia and Caucasia within the frames of Virtual Silk Highway project," Shavkat Salihov , president of Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences said in his opening remarks. UzSciNet system has been set up in the country. It contains all information, concerning science and culture of the country. Besides, this system promotes training and improvement of specialists in the sphere of information technologies".
Three-day meeting will be focused on multilateral cooperation within the frames of Virtual Silk Highway project and activation of exchange of experience and information.