Azerbaijani Parliament Ratified Friendship and Partnership Declaration with Russia
Politics Materials 2 October 2008 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 October/ Trend , corr I. Alizade/ The Azerbaijani Parliament ratified Declaration on Friendship and Partnership between Republic of Azerbaijan and Russian Federation in autumn session of the parliament on 2 October. The document was signed by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Russian President Dmitry Medvedev in Baku on 3 July 2008.
The Declaration says that the parties will continue comprehensive development of full right, mutually beneficial and constructive relations of strategic nature.
"The parties will deepen dialogue in all spheres and concerning international and regional problems. The parties state the importance of enhancing cooperation," declaration said.
The declaration said parties appreciate efforts of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen and Russia to solve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict soon by peaceful means.
"Azerbaijan and Russia state importance of resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under international principles, sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders and complying with the resolutions of UN Security Council and OSCE decisions," Declaration said.
The parties stated wish to strengthen and deepen technical cooperation. The document said parties will help CIS increase efficiency.