Azerbaijani Presidential Candidate Ilham Aliyev’s Website Launched
Politics Materials 3 October 2008 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 October / Trend corr. N.Abdulalyeva / The Azerbaijani presidential candidate Ilham Aliyev's website was launched - http://ilhamlaireli.az/.
The website, which was developed in a special way, attracts attention for its design. Full data on the presidential candidate's activity was posted at the website for voters: visits to regions, speeches and receptions. The website functions in three-language format, presenting data simultaneously in the Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.
The section of Azerbaijan 2003-2008 offers voters to have a look at a period of Ilham Aliyev's presidency and to get familiar with results of his activity both in social and economic field, as well as in political field of the country. The section of Program comprises the pre-election platform of the New Azerbaijan Party's chairman and his views on main issues of development of the country for next five years. The Press Centre section is more interesting for journalists and media representatives can get data on the current activity of the Election Staff.
Besides text data, the Internet resource abounds in Ilham Aliyev's new photos.
The presidential candidates' pre-election site offers feedback with users and users can send e-mail to the candidate's election staff through it.
The presidential pre-election campaign 2008 in Azerbaijan will be noted for the use of technological innovations in virtual space. The Central Elections Commission announced covering of 10% (500 stations) of polling stations with web cameras. It will be impossible to observe voting process and calculation of votes in online regime through web cameras.