Ilham Aliyev Gains Majority in Voting in Ukraine for Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 16 October 2008 00:21 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine, Kiev, 16 October /corr. Trend Z.Novosvitiski / Ilham Aliyev, Presidential candidate from the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, gained majority of votes during the Azerbaijani Presidential elections at the polling station established at Azerbaijan's Embassy in Ukraine, the chairman of the polling station at the Embassy, Yegana Gafgazli, told Trend Special Correspondent in Kiev.
"Of 700 voters registered by the Embassy of Azerbaijan, 600 participated in voting, with 95.71% voting for the current President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev. Some 3% of electors voted for other candidates," Gafgazli said.
Seven candidates participated in the 15 October presidential elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.