Azerbaijani Opposition Needs New Political Force: Chief Editor
Politics Materials 27 October 2008 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 October / corr Trend I.Alizade / Azerbaijani opposition needs the new political force.
"There is a serious need for a new political force in society and opposition," Rauf Arifoglu, member of Musavat opposition party, editor-in-chief of Yeni Musavat, told Trend .
Opposition Musavat party was founded in Baku in October 1911. The third (restoration) sitting of Musavat party was held on 7 November 1992 in Republican palace in Baku. Isa Gambar was elected the head of Musavat party by the majority of votes in accordance with results of secret voting.
Isa Gambar was the speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament from 1992 to 1993. In 2003, he ran for presidency. The party is represented by 4 MPs in the Parliament.
Although, Azerbaijani opposition leadership has not exhausted all opportunities and initiatives yet. Opposition leadership will not leave its place so easily and fast and will not take necessary measures, Arifoglu said.
"We should take into consideration that opposition is a job and an opportunity of existence for a large number of people. Therefore, it is necessary to take into consideration the presence of serious resistance in this direction in the future," he said.
Opposition needs new supreme structure along it and if there is a necessity, it will be surely realized.
"I do not tell about artificial structures and fictitious opposition. I tell about new political forces, dictated by natural processes. Such dictation exits. There is an active discontented electorate, very active and professional forces, presented in structured part of opposition, exist in the country. However, there is no supreme structure, which would direct them successfully to achieve the results. It is necessary to put an end to this ineffectiveness," he said.
"I can take part myself in defining a need for new political force," Arifoglu said. "I have not defined yet, whether I see myself in this process, I did not ask myself this question. Because I have serious problems. I bear responsibility for the newspaper and the situation is so serious that I focused all my energy to support the newspaper. I can get a role in this process. For the time being, it is only the idea," he said.