Azerbaijani Opposition Party’s Administration Meets
Politics Materials 27 October 2008 20:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 October / Trend corr. A.Huseynbala/ The next meeting of the opposition Musavat party's administration will take place on 8 November.
"The decision was taken at today's meeting of the party," Arif Hajili, head of the Musavat Central Executive Office, said to Trend on 27 October.
Opposition Musavat party was founded in Baku in October 1911. The third (restoration) sitting of Musavat party was held on 7 November 1992 in Republican Palace in Baku. Isa Gambar was elected head of the Musavat party in a landslide in a secret vote.
Isa Gambar was the speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament from 1992 to 1993. In 2003, he ran for presidency. The party is represented by 4 MPs in the Parliament.
According to Hajili, the meeting will discuss the returns of the presidential election and party's program of action for 2009.