International Expert Suggests Azerbaijan to Establish Exact Criteria for Financing Political Forces from Public Budget
Politics Materials 14 November 2008 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 November /corr. Trend R.Novruzov / The Venice Commission suggests Azerbaijan to firstly establish exact criteria for financing political forces through the Public budget.
"Majority of the countries, which finance parties from the budget, initially establish clear criteria of allocation of finances - on the basis of the number of mandates in the parliament or on the basis of certain number of votes gained by this or other party in the elections," Sergey Kuznetsov, the representative of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe, told Trend from Strasbourg on 13 November. The Law on Political Parties of Azerbaijan was adopted in 1992. Up to now, no additions and amendments were made to it. Recently the question of making a number of additions and amendments to the existing Law became urgent. Amendments to the law mainly envisage financing political parties from the budget.
Opposition proposes State to finance all political parties, which have State registration. However, the authorities of Azerbaijan support to give preference to the parties, which participated in the parliamentary elections and gained greatest number of seats in the legislative organ. "I do not remember examples that all political forces of the country would be financed from the budget without any limitations. It is necessary to study the existing models in order to determine which of them can be successfully used in Azerbaijan," said Kuznetsov.
In Azerbaijan 52 political parties passed state registration. Currently 12 political parties are represented in the Parliament. The Head of the Executive Apparat of the Parliament, Safa Mirzayev, formerly told Trend that not all parties can be financed by Public budget. According to him, financial support can be obtained by the political parties, which reached specific successes in the elections for Parliament.