Malaysian Prime Minister Paying Official Visit to Uzbekistan
Politics Materials 17 November 2008 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek, 17 November /Tend News corr. R. Mashadihasanli/ Malaysian Prime Minister arrived in Uzbekistan to pay an official visit, Uzbek embassy in Kyrgyzstan said to Trend .
Malaysia is one of the most important commercial and economical partners of Uzbekistan in the southern-eastern Asia. In 2007, reciprocal trade turnover between two countries reached $33.3mln. After nine months of 2008, the figure grew to $36.4mln, exceeding the figure of the entire 2007.
At the time being, 22 enterprises involving Malaysian investors function in Uzbekistan. Nineteen of them are joint companies and three were established totally by Malaysian capital, including oil producing UzMalOil joint venture, Uzbekistan Airlines, engaged in production of food of the flights of the Uzbekistan Havo Yollari, textile goods producing Malika Tielway, furniture producing Fayz Mint Plaza and others.
The official visit of Malaysian Prime Minister Abdullah bin Haji Ahmad Badawi to Uzbekistan aims to further develop Uzbekistan and Malaysian cooperation, Uzbek embassy in Kyrgyzstan said.