President of Azerbaijan Congratulates Employees of Justice, Courts and veterans on 90th Anniversary of Justice Agencies of Country
Politics Materials 21 November 2008 21:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 November / Trend / The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, congratulated the employees of justice, courts and veterans on the 90th anniversary of the justice agencies of the country.
The congratulation says that within the carried out court-legal reforms in Azerbaijan, a legislative base, which corresponds to the international standards, was created, a new court system, which is based on the democratic principles, was founded, the authorities of the justice agencies were extended and new tasks were set before them. Also, professional court and juridical corpus was formed on the basis of transparent procedures.
The improvement of legal system was also directed toward the establishment of notary and other legal services, state registration of legal and physical entities, court examination, and work of penitentiary institutions and court executors in accordance with the contemporary requirements.
At present, court organs and justice agencies faces the task to ensure legality, the law-making and the legal enlightenment, protection of human rights, application of new information technologies, staff policy and other directions, the congratulatory letter of the President of Azerbaijan says.