Branches of Newly-Established Opposition Party Set up in 11 Regions
Politics Materials 24 November 2008 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 24/ Trend , corr A. Huseynbala/ Newly-established Aydinlar party continues setting up its branches in the regions.
"Local branches have been established in 11 regions. Branches will be established in another 19 regions in ten days," Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, head of Initiative Group of newly-established Aydinlar Party said to Trend .
Alibayli was adviser to president Elchibay in 1992 to 1993. He was elected MP for two consecutive terms from 1995 to 2005. He has been member of Azerbaijani parliament's delegation to PACE. He has been member of Popular Front of Azerbaijan since 1989 and chairman of Supreme Majlis of Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan since 1993.
At the early August, Alibayli resigned from this post to found new Aydinlar party at the end of September. Member of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Nizamin Guluyev also resigned following Alibayli's move.
Chairmen of Lankaran, Samur and Gakh branches of Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan resigned and joined election headquarters of Aydinlar Party at the beginning of October.
Alibayli said organizational work has begun in branches set up in Absheron, Bilasuvar, Jalilabad, Gadabay, Lerik, Masalli, Neftchala, Gubadli, Yardimli and Salyan regions. "We intend to complete this process in ten days. The constituent meeting is scheduled to be held in first decade of December," he said.