Georgian National and Christian Movement demands to return Georgian churches in Armenia
Politics Materials 12 December 2008 11:21 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Dec. 12/ Trend , N.Kirtzkhalia/ On Dec. 11 activists of the National and Christian Movement assembled in front of the Armenian Embassy in Tbilisi and submitted a special appeal to Armenian diplomats.
The appeal says: "Armenian brothers, don't give way to provocation. About ten considerable churches and cloisters are located in Lorri-Tashir territory of the modern northern Armenia. Unfortunately, at present they are in breakdown. Historical sources and architecture of memorials testify their belonging to the Georgian orthodox church, but not the Armenian Gregorian church. Otherwise, you should agree that they would be took care in an appropriate way.
Within this period, the Georgia orthodox church deliberately has not raised an issue to transfer these churches not to worsen a situation and preserves existing status quo.
Unfortunately, definite groups from Armenia permanently seek escalation of tension and unilaterally demand to return Georgian churches. Fortunately, so far they could not get support of our Armenian brothers. However, as such a demand is going on, we should remind authors of this provocation of legal and logical demands of Georgian orthodox authorities to return Georgian churches in Armenia.
I think, it is a provocation of the third force, targeting to create conflict between two neighbor nations."
Georgi Andriadze, the leader of the National and Christian Movement, also condemned an incident in Leselidze St. a while ago, when several Armenians broke open one of locks of disputable churches and stormed into a church.