Perspectives of GUAM-Japan cooperation to be discussed in Tokyo: ambassador
Politics Materials 17 December 2008 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 17 / Trend , N.Abdullayeva/ Japan and GUAM will discuss perspectives of cooperation within the framework of a meeting of national coordinators of GUAM-Japan.
A meeting of the national coordinators will take place in Tokyo in Feb 2009. An exact date and details have not yet coordinated, Masamitsu Oki, the Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told Trend on Dec. 17.
The Foriegn Ministers Council of GUAM-Japan made a decision to hold a conference of the national coordinators at the 16th meeting of the Council of the OSCE Foreign Ministers in Helsinki on Dec. 4.
In Finland, the Japanese sides confirmed its proposal to organize a workshop on trade and investment promotion for senior experts of GUAM countries in Tokyo in Feb 2009.
Four post-Soviet republics; Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, established the GUAM format in 1997 during a summit of presidents of European Union countries in Strasburg, whilst it practically was inactive by 2005. Major issues of the summit within last three years included settlement of regional conflicts and coordination of efforts to provide energy security.